Data Protection Privacy Notice

Note that terms used in this Notice (denoted by bold italics) defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) shall have the meaning given in GDPR.

Information

For the purposes of GDPR we, Dyne Solicitors Limited, The White House, High Street, Tattenhall, CH3 9PX are the Data Controller.

How we use your information for the purposes of GDPR

We will keep confidential all information (including personal data) held by us and shall only use such information to enable us to act in your best interests and carry out your instructions. In this respect the processing of any personal data held by us will be used for no other purpose than to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject. In this regard we may share your information (e.g. contact details and email address) with other professionals (e.g. Barristers and Accountants) or other third parties (e.g. Experts or Consultants) also acting on your behalf in connection with the matter for which we are providing legal services to you. We regard such processing of personal data as lawful processing as it is linked to the performance of our contractual obligations to you.

We may use or share your personal data for credit reference purposes or for use in credit decisions, or for fraud prevention, or in order to enforce personal guarantees, pursue, claims, debtors and debts. We regard such processing of personal data as lawful processing as such processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or where we are under a legal obligation to do so for regulatory or compliance purposes or to ensure data security, protection and confidentiality or such processing is lawful in in any event we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data on account of our relationship with you.

We may use or share any of your personal data which you have manifestly made public for purposes of communicating with you for any of the purposes indicated above. We regard such processing of personal data as lawful processing as it is held on publicly accessible databases, registers or lists and its use by us will be compatible with the reasons that justify its presence on such databases, registers or lists.

Processing personal data with your express consent

We will not otherwise use, share or transfer any information that you provide to us save that we may also process personal data to send you information about our services and those of third parties that we consider relevant to you subject to your express consent to hold and use your information for such purposes.

Withdrawal of ‘Consent’

If we ask for your consent for any reason you may withdraw your consent at any time by giving us notice in writing (subject to establishing proof of identity).

Continuing lawful basis for holding and using your information

We may lawfully process your personal data where we have some other lawful basis for so doing as indicated above. Lawful basis will include, for example, holding and using your data to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or to ensure your contractual obligations to us are met, to enable us to comply with our statutory and other obligations or otherwise where we have a legitimate interest in holding and using your information either in our own legitimate interests or in the interests of third parties (but this will be done, in all cases, balanced against your legitimate interests, rights and freedoms).

We will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the above specified purposes. This is likely to be a minimum period of 6 years. Where we are relying solely on your consent we will keep your personal data until you either withdraw your consent or we no longer consider it necessary to keep your personal data for the above specified purposes (whichever occurs first).

Your rights under GDPR (subject to establishing proof of identity)

You have the right to request from us the details of your personal data we hold and to have such data corrected or the use of such data restricted and the right to require us to transfer such data to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You have the right to apply to us to erase your personal and we are obliged to do so where there is no lawful basis for us to continue processing such data.

You have the right to object to our unlawful processing of your personal data.

Complaints

If you think your personal data has been misused by us you should first contact us about this. If you’re unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO helpline number is: 0303 123 1113.